Principle

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection explanation.
As a rule, our website can be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Collection of data

We collect and process personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment and content of or changes to the legal relationship (inventory data). We do not collect personal data on the use of our Internet pages (usage data).
You have the right to information about the stored personal data, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the data processing at any time. If you have any questions about this which this data protection declaration could not answer, you can contact us at any time at the following e-mail address: sez@glut.berlin.

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by us in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are, e.g:

  • Browser type/ Browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Transfer personal data

Information about your data will only be provided within the scope of legal information obligations or on the basis of court decisions. By order of the responsible authorities, we may in individual cases provide information about this data insofar as this is necessary for the purposes of criminal prosecution, for averting danger by the police authorities of the Länder, for fulfilling the statutory tasks of the Federal and Länder Office for the Protection of the Constitution, the Federal Intelligence Service or the Military Counter-Intelligence Service or the Federal Criminal Police Office within the scope of its task of averting danger of international terrorism or for enforcing intellectual property rights.
Under no circumstances will the collected data be sold or passed on to third parties for other economic reasons.
Your data may be passed on to service providers who are not resident in the European Union, in particular if they are commissioned with the partial processing of the data.
In some cases, we use carefully selected external service providers to process your data. Should data be passed on to service providers within the framework of so-called order processing, this will be done on the basis of Art. 28 DSG.
Our contract processors are carefully selected, bound by our instructions and regularly inspected by us. We only commission contract processors who offer sufficient guarantees that suitable technical and organisational measures will be taken to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with the requirements of DSGVO and and guarantees the protection of your rights.

Right to information, report, clear, lock and reject; right to be forgotted

According to the Federal Data Protection Act and the DSGVO (Data Protection Basic Regulation) you have the right to free information and revocation about your stored data as well as the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data.
If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, revocation, blocking or deletion of data or for the revocation of consent given at any time, please contact us:

sez@glut.berlin

Pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Third party services

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the user’s computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about users’ use of this website is generally transmitted to the nearest Google server, where it is stored. Accordingly, data is transmitted to a server in Europe or the USA based on the user’s location.
IP anonymisation has been activated on this website so that the IP address of Google users within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for website operators.
The IP address transmitted by your browser in the form described above as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. In addition, you can use this Link to disable it without having to install the Google Analytics Opt-out plugin.
Google’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can find further information on data protection at Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

GOOGLE WEB FONTS
This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

GOOGLE MAPS
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data relating to the use of map functions by visitors.
For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Saving and accessibility of the contractext

We save the text of the contract and send you our general terms and conditions by e-mail as far as this is necessary for the processing of a contractual relationship.

Safety of my data

The security of your data is important to us.
We take technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data administered by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. It goes without saying that our employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy. So that your personal data is not transmitted unencrypted, we encrypt your orders using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Changes to the data protection declaration and recallability

You can access the data protection declaration at any time from any page of this offer under the link “Data protection”. Please note that changes to the offer, legal and regulatory changes and any loopholes identified subsequently may necessitate changes to this data protection declaration. Please therefore call up this data protection declaration from time to time if you wish to find out more.